Elite 100

Recognizing our top teachers from around the world
IXL is proud to recognize our Elite 100 teachers! These educators were selected as top teachers based on their students' time spent on IXL. With more than 350,000 teachers using IXL worldwide, the Elite 100 truly stand out for their innovation, creativity, and passion in motivating their students to succeed. Read the inspiring stories from these remarkable educators below.
Elite 100 teachers over the years: 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014

Meet the Elite 100 of 2018!

Jenny Atcitty Montezuma Creek Elementary School Montezuma Creek, UT
Richard Crow East Ward Elementary School Killeen, TX
Jason Zak DeWitt Clinton Elementary School Chicago, IL
Dianne Villanueva St. Joachim School Hayward, CA
3rd year honoree!
Tyler Ciscell Elkton Grade School Elkton, OR
Randy Lewis Brookwood Middle School Genoa City, WI
3rd year honoree!
Cayce Roark Goodland Christian Academy Hugo, OK
Tom Brunswick Celina Middle School Celina, OH
Grace Kao James Ward Elementary School Chicago, IL
2nd year honoree!
Sharon Walker Henderson Middle School Little Rock, AR
Amanda Napper West Crawford Elementary School Eckerty, IN
Lindsay Williams Eli Whitney Elementary School Chicago, IL
2nd year honoree!
Gina Fox Fountain Primary School Keyser, WV
Mi Mun West Ridge Elementary School Chicago, IL
Mary Bechtold Royal Palm Elementary School Miami, FL
Carol Pope Gulfcoast Christian Academy Bradenton, FL
2nd year honoree!
Wanda Pagan Pickard Elementary School Chicago, IL
Paula Stewart Fox Public Schools Fox, OK
Julio Mora Castellanos Elementary School Chicago, IL
William Pass Eli Whitney Elementary School Chicago, IL
5th year honoree!
Johnny Melendez Rupley Elementary Elk Grove Village, IL
Susan Salsman St Mary's School Pierce City, MO
Doreen Beech American Charter Academy Wasilla, AK
3rd year honoree!
Gina Marchionda-Schneider Lakeshore Elementary School Malone, WI
3rd year honoree!
Misty Breland Inspire Academy Muncie, IN
Pat Higgins De Queen Middle School De Queen, AR
Joe Logan Lesterville Elementary School Lesterville, MO
Cristina Del Carmen Academia de Liderazgo UCE San Pedro de Macorís, Dominican Republic
Rebecca Brewer Furlow Charter School Americus, GA
Angela Voelzke Edna Elementary School Edna, KS
Keali Eich Eastland Elementary School Lanark, IL
Angie Knight Richland Elementary School Essex, MO
Louella Cote Norwood Creek Elementary School San Jose, CA
3rd year honoree!
Emily Maggioncalda Gibbsboro Elementary School Gibbsboro, NJ
Jim Wood Tioga Central Middle School Tioga Center, NY
Wanda Mallett Mt. Jefferson Jr. High School Lee, ME
2nd year honoree!
Maribel Moreno Hurley Elementary School Chicago, IL
Jess Amendt Revere Elementary School Ovid, CO
Troy Updike Belmont Elementary School Belmont, WI
3rd year honoree!
Alison Yee Lehua Elementary School Pearl City, HI
Silvia Vargas Linne Elementary School Chicago, IL
Maria Rosario Rodriguez Alisal Community School Salinas, CA
Katherine Kerivan Galileo Scholastic Academy Chicago, IL
2nd year honoree!
Mark Rockwell Millbridge Elementary School China Grove, NC
Dillon Bishop Dr. N.H. Jones Elementary School Ocala, FL
Haley Jenks Ascension School Louisville, KY
Carmen Sims Wallace Stegner Academy Salt Lake City, UT
Jason Taylor Lake Fenton Middle School Fenton, MI
Victoria Montigny Dr. NH Jones Elementary School Ocala, FL
Sally Soliman Walter F. Robinson Community School Bayonne, NJ
Carmen Medina Castellanos Elementary School Chicago, IL
Esther Mannings Cesar Chavez Elementary School San Luis, AZ
Mandy Ames WJ Carroll Intermediate School Daphne, AL
2nd year honoree!
Andres Garay Reilly Elementary School Chicago, IL
Betty Sellas Galileo Scholastic Academy Chicago, IL
5th year honoree!
Melinda Comin Provo Peaks Elementary School Provo, UT
Amber Kelley Fred Elementary School Fred, TX
Lauren Evans Hilldale Elementary School Muskogee, OK
Pandora Reyling Dahlgren Grade School Dahlgren, IL
Scott Fulton DeWitt Clinton Elementary School Chicago, IL
Maritza Gonzales Wallace Middle School Vineland, NJ
Cathy DeForest East Side Elementary School McLeansboro, IL
Susan Shealy Oglethorpe County Elementary School Lexington, GA
2nd year honoree!
Fyaly Nunez P.S. 131 Brooklyn Brooklyn, NY
Russ Funke Carroll Middle School Carroll, IA
Rob Banta Switzerland County School Corporation Vevay, IN
Katie Huff Oglethorpe County Elementary School Lexington, GA
2nd year honoree!
Judy Soto Hulet Elementary School Holbrook, AZ
Lisa Randle DeSoto High School DeSoto, TX
Sandi Kirchner St. Mary's Elementary School North Vernon, IN
2nd year honoree!
Patty Mishark Carroll Middle School Carroll, IA
Renee Martin The Oakwood School Greenville, NC
3rd year honoree!
Deborah Vermillion Burchard A. Dunn School New Gloucester, ME
Christopher Lyons Carter Community Charter School Durham, NC
Wayne Woodard Seymour Community Schools Seymour, IN
2nd year honoree!
Shonna Loggins Senath Elementary School Senath, MO